PDA

View Full Version : Check Layout Format...


LochnerAOS777
05-22-2006, 05:40 PM
Is my understanding correct that the only 3-part check format compatible with Ptree is where there is a stub on the top & the bottom & the check in the middle? Our checks have the check at the top and two stubs on the bottom. The Form Designer seems like a lot of work to move all those fields around to get it compatible with our checks. Any quick solutions other than getting new checks?

Thanks.

rick Prindivill
05-22-2006, 07:11 PM
Download the attached A/P Check form (apc00999.zip) and unzip it, placing the Accounts Payable check, stub, stub form in your Peachtree datapath and folder labeled FORMS. This will add the APC00999.FRM to your check offering.

LochnerAOS777
05-22-2006, 07:26 PM
I don't have my ptree at home so I will have to wait to test it out. But this will make it so I can use my current checks with the check on the top & the 2stubs on the bottom?

acidburn
05-23-2006, 01:20 AM
hi,
do u have idea how to modify dollar word in check payment module...

Lisa_p
05-23-2006, 07:46 AM
Acidburn - there's no way to modify the "check amount in words" text. It's an American program with American verbage.

EitanWAID
05-23-2006, 09:51 AM
Here is what we've been using -- inherrited from when we transitioned from Quicken to Peachtree years ago. 3 part form, with the check on the top. You may have still have to move around some fields, but at least it is in the basic order.
Eitan

LochnerAOS777
06-07-2006, 12:18 PM
I when I try to open either the zip file EitanWAID suggested or rick Prindivill it won't let me. Is it because I don't have WordPerfect? A box pops up and asks me to : Convert file format from: - Unsupported Format - (which is what appears in the box's drop down list. When I click on any of the other formats in the drop down list it still gives me just a blank page. Help Please!

LauraG
06-07-2006, 04:14 PM
You don't want to open up the frm file. You want to extract the file to your peachtree\forms folder and then select it using peachtree.

LochnerAOS777
06-08-2006, 12:05 PM
Thanks I will try that.

:)

dafcpa
06-08-2006, 05:14 PM
I'm a new user but this is the subject I'm looking for. My default is two stub. I know I can go in and change check styles to the check in the middle and stub at top and bottm but I don't know where.

Can someone tell me.

thanks