PDA

View Full Version : backup error in v12


chikamic
06-04-2002, 10:38 AM
Have not had the occasion to do much support of v12,. Have a user that is receiving "an error occured during backup", she can however restore with no problem"

Any suggestions??

chikamic
06-04-2002, 11:51 PM
looks like I found the answer to my own problem. the ARCH.LST file was too small, renamed and reloaded

texaco
06-07-2005, 01:42 PM
I have having a similar problem, except it will back up fine but will not restore. Would this solve my problem as well, and if so what do I need to do.

This is also on classic version 12