PDA

View Full Version : PDQ Printing in Classic 12


grenfro
09-29-2002, 01:57 PM
I have transfered a client company to my home computer to revise some PDQ reports. I have setup my printers in Peachtree Classic and they print okay. I have setup the same printers in the PDQ configuration, but none of my PDQ procedures will print. No error messages, no nothing. I would appreciate some ideas on where to start the troubleshooting at.

Gary Renfro
grenfro@hotmail.com

chikamic
09-30-2002, 10:24 PM
Gary,

I sent you an email.

grenfro
10-01-2002, 07:31 AM
Thank you, but I cannot get access to the page listed in your email. Please advise.

Thank you
Gary Renfro

chikamic
10-01-2002, 07:53 AM
You will have to uncompress it using WinZip, if you save it to your hard drive, then double click on it WinZip will uncompress it and you should see an exe. This is what will run the IQfix.

grenfro
10-01-2002, 11:33 AM
I apologize for seeming so dumb, but the email that you sent to me does not have an attachment. The link takes me to a page with a window titled vbulletin message. That message says that I am not logged in or that I do not have permission to access this page. I log in and nothing happens. Please help.

I appreciate your patience.

Gary Renfro

grenfro
10-03-2002, 10:01 AM
Please help

chikamic
10-03-2002, 10:15 AM
I am going to send it again. It is possible that hotmail may not be letting you receive this attachment. Do you have an alternative email address just in case.

grenfro
10-03-2002, 04:57 PM
yes, try gwrenfro@attbi.com.

Thanks

chikamic
10-03-2002, 10:42 PM
Gary let me know if the IQfix works or not.

Thanks

GYROSPIRO
01-06-2004, 09:55 PM
having same problem with pdq and printing, what is iqfix?

thanks gyrospiro@aol.com

Jim Dale
01-07-2004, 02:33 AM
You probably do not have your printer (using an lpt port) setup to print using dos.