PDA

View Full Version : Work Orders


Rlukey
06-11-2004, 09:02 AM
It is my understanding that when you create an assembly that you create a Work Order for the assembly as well. Can the end result of this work order be that the total be able to become a Fixed Asset without having to do a JE? I'm hoping that the work order itself can be coded to acomplish this.

skotaiku
06-29-2004, 02:46 AM
I believe that Work Orders can be used to create both Fixed Assets and sales inventory.

However, the Item that you are creating for permanent use in the company must have the inventory GL account set to the appropriate fixed assets account.

Lastly you will have to manually update the FAS with the cost details and other details for depreciation purposes.


SK

johnwatson85
03-19-2012, 01:24 AM
Hey that was really helpful and i would like you to visit www(dot)myflow(dot)com(dot)au