Peachtree and Sage 50 Forums      

Go Back   Peachtree and Sage 50 Forums > Peachtree and Sage 50 software > Premium Accounting forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:59 AM
lostpty lostpty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Panama
Posts: 13
U/M Option Isn't Available

I have Peachtree 2006 Premium for Distributors. I am trying to post items in my inventory using the Unit / Measures option. But when I try to perform the maintenance of this feature to add the Units / Measures, the option is blocked.

Under Invetnroy Item Defaults under the General tab I have checked off the "Enable Multi-Packs and buying and selling in different units / measures".

What am I missing? What to I need to do to activate this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:33 PM
rick Prindivill rick Prindivill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 5,560
With your Company open, go to Maintain, Units/ Measures. Here you will define package sizes and related conversion
__________________
Rick Prindiville
PCO Consulting Services, Inc.
rick@pcosupport.com
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Sage Certified Trainer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:36 AM
lostpty lostpty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Panama
Posts: 13
Unfortunately I have done this. But when I go to [Maintain] [Units/Measures], the [Units/Measure] option is grey and it does not allow me to "maintain" this option.

Why is this option blocked?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:27 PM
Patrick Leverty Patrick Leverty is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Warren MI USA
Posts: 15
Could it be that the Securiy feature is enabled and you not have permission?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2007, 12:45 PM
eeking eeking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 55
Can you use a decimal in a stocking unit? I buy in pounds and sell in kilograms.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2014, 10:17 AM
KH7 KH7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
After spending quite a bit of time trying to figure this out--and then finding a solution--I decided to post my discovery in case it helps someone else.

After the conversion from a regular company to a manufacturing flavor, you are given some new features in inventory that were not available before. Therefore, even though I had all access (permissions) before the conversion, now I had "no access" for the new features in inventory...including the units/measure window under Maintain menu (which was greyed out).

So, that means that after the conversion, you must go into Users and adjust your permissions in inventory. Then, the menu is available.

Hope that helps!

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
all contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.